south carolina custody laws
[…] Child custody actions are outlined in South Carolina Children’s Code Chapter 15, and motions for temporary hearings, including emergency temporary hearings, are outlined under Rule 21 of the South Caroline Family Court Rules. In South Carolina, if the parents are married, Section 63-5-30 states that “neither parent has any right paramount to the right of the other concerning the custody of the minor....” In other words, both parents have equal rights. For a Greenville Divorce and Child Custody Attorney call. Some factors affecting sole custody will include the medical, educational and emotional needs of the child as well as the home environment. South Carolina Child Custody Laws.